Study Spectra

Postgraduate Diploma - Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (School Nursing)

Postgraduate certificate or diploma, Health and nursing. Teesside University - Darlington, Darlington, North East, United Kingdom.

Level
Postgraduate certificate or diploma
Field
Health and nursing
School
Teesside University - Darlington
Location
Darlington, North East, United Kingdom
Tuition (first year)
16,150 GBP
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,276 GBP a year
School type
Public
DLI number
10007161

Program overview

Postgraduate Diploma - Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (School Nursing) is a postgraduate certificate or diploma program in health and nursing at Teesside University - Darlington, a public institution in Darlington, North East, United Kingdom.

First-year tuition is listed at 16,150 GBP and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to Teesside University - Darlington typically receive a decision in 7 days and 6 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 28,426 GBP for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. UKVI sets a monthly maintenance amount that differs for London and the rest of the UK, plus the tuition fee for the first year, up to a cap. You must also pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge. Amounts are updated by the UK government, so read the money section of the official guidance before you apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (GBP)
Tuition, first year16,150 GBP
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,276 GBP
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total28,426 GBP

How the tuition compares in the United Kingdom

Our directory lists 38 postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in health and nursing at 12 schools in the United Kingdom. Their median first-year tuition is 17,220 GBP, and the middle half cost between 12,332 GBP and 19,250 GBP.

At 16,150 GBP, Postgraduate Diploma - Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (School Nursing) is 6% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 4,000 GBP to 29,340 GBP.

Lower-cost postgraduate certificate or diploma options in health and nursing

If budget matters, these postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in health and nursing have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United Kingdom.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Postgraduate Certificate - Genomic Medicine University of Birmingham - Edgbaston, Birmingham4,000 GBP
Post - Graduate Diploma - Career Guidance and LeadershipNottingham Trent University - City Campus, Nottingham10,600 GBP
Post-Graduate Diploma - Community Specialist Practitioner (Children's Nursing)Northumbria University - Newcastle, Newcastle12,332 GBP
Postgraduate Diploma - Clinical NutritionUniversity of Roehampton, London12,657 GBP
Post-Graduate Diploma - Law - Law and HealthUniversity of Kent - Canterbury, Canterbury13,800 GBP
Graduate Diploma - Pharmacy (Overseas Pharmacists Assessment Programme)University of Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire14,250 GBP

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September or October is the main intake for most courses, with a January or February intake for some. Visa applications can be made within a set window before the course start date.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Teesside University - Darlington sets the exact entry requirements for Postgraduate Diploma - Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (School Nursing). For a postgraduate certificate or diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Universities accept a range of tests and some accept alternative evidence. For the visa itself you may need an approved English test result or confirmation from the sponsor. Check what your sponsor will accept before booking a test.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (Student route)

Students from India need a Student visa (Student route) to study in the United Kingdom. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) decides the application.

The UK Student visa is sponsored by a licensed university or college through a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The route is points based and document heavy: funds, English language and sponsor details must all match the rules in force on the day you apply.

  • Apply to a licensed student sponsor. Undergraduate applications go through UCAS; most postgraduate applications go directly to the university.
  • Accept an offer, meet any conditions and pay any deposit requested. Ask for the CAS once you are eligible for it.
  • Prepare proof of funds held for the required period, your passport, the CAS details, English evidence and a tuberculosis test certificate where required for your country.
  • Check whether your subject needs ATAS clearance, then apply online and pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Graduate route, which allows time in the UK to work or look for work. The length of stay and conditions have been under review, so use the current GOV.UK page and not older figures.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Postgraduate Diploma - Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (School Nursing) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Postgraduate Diploma - Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (School Nursing)?

First-year tuition is listed at 16,150 GBP. Living costs are extra; Teesside University - Darlington estimates 12,276 GBP a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Postgraduate Diploma - Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (School Nursing) a degree?

It is listed as a postgraduate certificate or diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United Kingdom?

You need a Student visa (Student route), decided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Teesside University - Darlington, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Teesside University - Darlington

All programs at Teesside University - Darlington · All schools · Get help applying