Study Spectra

Doctor of Psychology - Clinical Psychology

Doctoral degree, Sciences. The Chicago School, Chicago, Illinois, United States.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Sciences
School
The Chicago School
Location
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Tuition (first year)
49,822 USD
Application fee
50 USD
Earliest intake
Aug 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
20,000 USD a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Doctor of Psychology - Clinical Psychology is a doctoral degree program in sciences at The Chicago School, a private institution in Chicago, Illinois, United States, founded in 1979.

First-year tuition is listed at 49,822 USD and the application fee at 50 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 69,872 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year49,822 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)20,000 USD
Application fee (one time)50 USD
Estimated first-year total69,872 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 9 doctoral degree programs in sciences at 6 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 28,170 USD, and the middle half cost between 19,738 USD and 49,822 USD.

At 49,822 USD, Doctor of Psychology - Clinical Psychology is 77% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 15,900 USD to 64,310 USD.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in sciences

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in sciences have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctor of Science - Forensic ScienceUniversity of Central Oklahoma, Edmond15,900 USD
Doctor of Psychology - Counseling PsychologySaint Mary's University of Minnesota - Minneapolis, Minneapolis19,350 USD
Doctor of Psychology - School PsychologyUniversity of Colorado - Denver, Denver19,738 USD
Doctor of Psychology - PsychologySouthern Illinois University Carbondale, Carbondale28,170 USD
Doctor of Science - Applied MathematicsMassachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge64,310 USD

Plan for the Aug 2027 intake

Working back from a Aug 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
October 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
December 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
February 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
April 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
July 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

The Chicago School sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Psychology - Clinical Psychology. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Psychology - Clinical Psychology and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Psychology - Clinical Psychology?

First-year tuition is listed at 49,822 USD. Living costs are extra; The Chicago School estimates 20,000 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 50 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Doctor of Psychology - Clinical Psychology a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to The Chicago School, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at The Chicago School

All programs at The Chicago School · All schools · Get help applying