Study Spectra

Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism Policy

Master's degree, Business and management. UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia, Guadalupe, Murcia, Spain.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Business and management
School
UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia
Location
Guadalupe, Murcia, Spain
Tuition (first year)
6,100 EUR
Application fee
150 EUR
Earliest intake
Nov 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
8,000 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism Policy is a master's degree program in business and management at UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia, a private institution in Guadalupe, Murcia, Spain, founded in 1996.

First-year tuition is listed at 6,100 EUR and the application fee at 150 EUR. The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 14,250 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year6,100 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)8,000 EUR
Application fee (one time)150 EUR
Estimated first-year total14,250 EUR

How the tuition compares in Spain

Our directory lists 42 master's degree programs in business and management at 7 schools in Spain. Their median first-year tuition is 14,700 EUR, and the middle half cost between 11,000 EUR and 16,350 EUR.

At 6,100 EUR, Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism Policy is 59% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 6,100 EUR to 22,800 EUR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Spain.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master in Project Management (Spanish)University of Design, Innovation and Technology, Madrid8,640 EUR
Master in Entrepreneurship and Business TransformationC3S Business School, Barcelona11,000 EUR
Master in Continuing Education - Business Administration (MBA) - Sports ManagementUCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Madrid, Torrejón de Ardoz11,700 EUR
Master in Fashion Business Management (Spanish) (Evening)LCI Barcelona, Barcelona12,540 EUR
Executive Bridging Program to Master in Digital BusinessEU Business School - Barcelona, Barcelona14,700 EUR
Master of Science - Sustainability Management (Accelerated)Schiller International University (SIU) - Madrid, Centro16,500 EUR

Plan for the Nov 2027 intake

Working back from a Nov 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
January 2027Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
March 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
May 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
July 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
October 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia sets the exact entry requirements for Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism Policy. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism Policy and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism Policy?

First-year tuition is listed at 6,100 EUR. Living costs are extra; UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia estimates 8,000 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 150 EUR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Nov 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism Policy a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia

All programs at UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia · All schools · Get help applying