Study Spectra

Spanish Preparatory Program

Program, General studies. UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia, Guadalupe, Murcia, Spain.

Level
Program
Field
General studies
School
UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia
Location
Guadalupe, Murcia, Spain
Tuition (first year)
5,290 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Oct 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
8,000 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Spanish Preparatory Program is a program program in general studies at UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia, a private institution in Guadalupe, Murcia, Spain, founded in 1996.

First-year tuition is listed at 5,290 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Oct 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 13,290 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year5,290 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)8,000 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total13,290 EUR

How the tuition compares in Spain

Our directory lists 3 program programs in general studies at 3 schools in Spain. Their median first-year tuition is 5,500 EUR, and the middle half cost between 5,500 EUR and 6,240 EUR.

At 5,290 EUR, Spanish Preparatory Program is 4% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 5,290 EUR to 6,240 EUR.

Lower-cost program options in general studies

If budget matters, these program programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Spain.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Vocational Programme - Higher Degree in Multi-platform Application Development (Spanish)University of Design, Innovation and Technology, Madrid5,500 EUR
Spanish Preparatory ProgramUCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Madrid, Torrejón de Ardoz6,240 EUR

Plan for the Oct 2027 intake

Working back from a Oct 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
December 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
February 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
April 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
June 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
September 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia sets the exact entry requirements for Spanish Preparatory Program. For a program, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Spanish Preparatory Program and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Spanish Preparatory Program?

First-year tuition is listed at 5,290 EUR. Living costs are extra; UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia estimates 8,000 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Oct 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Spanish Preparatory Program a degree?

It is listed as a program. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia

All programs at UCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia · All schools · Get help applying