Study Spectra

Doctor of Philosophy - Business and Management - Industry

Doctoral degree, Social sciences and humanities. Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Social sciences and humanities
School
Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang
Location
Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
16,017 MYR
Application fee
122 MYR
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,536 MYR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Doctor of Philosophy - Business and Management - Industry is a doctoral degree program in social sciences and humanities at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, a public institution in Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia, founded in 2002.

First-year tuition is listed at 16,017 MYR and the application fee at 122 MYR. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 28,675 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year16,017 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,536 MYR
Application fee (one time)122 MYR
Estimated first-year total28,675 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 49 doctoral degree programs in social sciences and humanities at 5 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 12,667 MYR, and the middle half cost between 12,047 MYR and 16,435 MYR.

At 16,017 MYR, Doctor of Philosophy - Business and Management - Industry is 26% above the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 11,192 MYR to 33,840 MYR.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in social sciences and humanities

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in social sciences and humanities have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctor of Philosophy - Languages Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan11,192 MYR
Doctor of Philosophy - Business Administration (By Research)Lincoln University College, Selangor12,667 MYR
Doctor of Philosophy - ManagementSEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya16,435 MYR
Doctor of Philosophy - FinanceAsia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan17,850 MYR

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Philosophy - Business and Management - Industry. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Philosophy - Business and Management - Industry and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Philosophy - Business and Management - Industry?

First-year tuition is listed at 16,017 MYR. Living costs are extra; Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang estimates 12,536 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 122 MYR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Doctor of Philosophy - Business and Management - Industry a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang

All programs at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang · All schools · Get help applying