Study Spectra

Master of Science - Process Plant Operation

Master's degree, General studies. Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
General studies
School
Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang
Location
Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
43,825 MYR
Application fee
122 MYR
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,536 MYR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Master of Science - Process Plant Operation is a master's degree program in general studies at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, a public institution in Kuantan, Pahang, Malaysia, founded in 2002.

First-year tuition is listed at 43,825 MYR and the application fee at 122 MYR. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 56,483 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year43,825 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,536 MYR
Application fee (one time)122 MYR
Estimated first-year total56,483 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 10 master's degree programs in general studies at 5 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 18,000 MYR, and the middle half cost between 11,180 MYR and 42,000 MYR.

At 43,825 MYR, Master of Science - Process Plant Operation is 143% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 11,000 MYR to 43,825 MYR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in general studies

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Public Administration (By Research)Lincoln University College, Selangor11,000 MYR
Master of Science - Digital TransformationUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan11,180 MYR
Master of Science - Digital TransformationAsia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan42,000 MYR
Master of Science - Process Plant OperationUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur43,825 MYR

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Science - Process Plant Operation. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Science - Process Plant Operation and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Science - Process Plant Operation?

First-year tuition is listed at 43,825 MYR. Living costs are extra; Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang estimates 12,536 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 122 MYR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Science - Process Plant Operation a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang

All programs at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang · All schools · Get help applying