Study Spectra

Graduate Certificate - Digital Marketing and Communications - Accelerated

Postgraduate certificate or diploma, Business and management. University of California, Irvine, Irvine, California, United States.

Level
Postgraduate certificate or diploma
Field
Business and management
School
University of California, Irvine
Location
Irvine, California, United States
Tuition (first year)
7,900 USD
Application fee
200 USD
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
14,507 USD a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Graduate Certificate - Digital Marketing and Communications - Accelerated is a postgraduate certificate or diploma program in business and management at University of California, Irvine, a public institution in Irvine, California, United States, founded in 1965.

First-year tuition is listed at 7,900 USD and the application fee at 200 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 22,607 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year7,900 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)14,507 USD
Application fee (one time)200 USD
Estimated first-year total22,607 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 45 postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in business and management at 7 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 16,654 USD, and the middle half cost between 10,020 USD and 22,608 USD.

At 7,900 USD, Graduate Certificate - Digital Marketing and Communications - Accelerated is 53% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 5,004 USD to 30,864 USD.

Lower-cost postgraduate certificate or diploma options in business and management

If budget matters, these postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Graduate Certificate - Disaster ManagementUniversity of Central Oklahoma, Edmond5,004 USD
Postgraduate Certificate - ManagementUniversity of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension, Riverside7,900 USD
Graduate Certificate - Executive ManagementWestcliff University - Irvine, Irvine10,020 USD
Graduate Certificate - Applied LogisticsNortheastern University - Boston, Boston11,028 USD
Graduate Certificate - Business Administration - FinanceUniversity of the West, Rosemead14,637 USD
Advanced Graduate Certificate - Professional Science Management - Biodiversity, Conservation and PolicyState University of New York (SUNY) Albany, Albany23,100 USD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of California, Irvine sets the exact entry requirements for Graduate Certificate - Digital Marketing and Communications - Accelerated. For a postgraduate certificate or diploma, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Graduate Certificate - Digital Marketing and Communications - Accelerated and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Graduate Certificate - Digital Marketing and Communications - Accelerated?

First-year tuition is listed at 7,900 USD. Living costs are extra; University of California, Irvine estimates 14,507 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 200 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Graduate Certificate - Digital Marketing and Communications - Accelerated a degree?

It is listed as a postgraduate certificate or diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of California, Irvine, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of California, Irvine

All programs at University of California, Irvine · All schools · Get help applying