Study Spectra

Graduate Preparation Program - Engineering - Chemical

Program, Engineering and architecture. University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension, Riverside, California, United States.

Level
Program
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension
Location
Riverside, California, United States
Tuition (first year)
27,500 USD
Application fee
200 USD
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,000 USD a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Graduate Preparation Program - Engineering - Chemical is a program program in engineering and architecture at University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension, a public institution in Riverside, California, United States, founded in 1975.

First-year tuition is listed at 27,500 USD and the application fee at 200 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 39,700 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year27,500 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,000 USD
Application fee (one time)200 USD
Estimated first-year total39,700 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 23 program programs in engineering and architecture at 11 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 37,870 USD, and the middle half cost between 27,500 USD and 50,300 USD.

At 27,500 USD, Graduate Preparation Program - Engineering - Chemical is 27% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 12,652 USD to 61,600 USD.

Lower-cost program options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these program programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Pre-Bachelors - Automotive Technology (Competitive/Selective Program)Southern Illinois University Carbondale, Carbondale12,652 USD
Pre-EngineeringMidwestern State University (MSU Texas), Wichita Falls13,920 USD
Pre-Professional Program - Pre-EngineeringCentral Washington University, Ellensburg25,075 USD
Undeclared EngineeringUniversity of Massachusetts Lowell, Lowell35,544 USD
Extended Accelerator - Discover EngineeringUniversity of Dayton, Dayton37,870 USD
Exploratory Studies - EngineeringOhio Northern University, Ada43,650 USD

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension sets the exact entry requirements for Graduate Preparation Program - Engineering - Chemical . For a program, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Your most recent academic transcripts and certificates.
  • A statement of purpose.
  • References, and a CV where work experience is relevant.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Graduate Preparation Program - Engineering - Chemical and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Graduate Preparation Program - Engineering - Chemical ?

First-year tuition is listed at 27,500 USD. Living costs are extra; University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension estimates 12,000 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 200 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Graduate Preparation Program - Engineering - Chemical a degree?

It is listed as a program. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension

All programs at University of California, Riverside - UCR University Extension · All schools · Get help applying