Study Spectra

Bachelor of Science - Forensic Science - Biochemistry (Pathway Program)

Foundation or pathway, Sciences. University of Central Florida - Main Campus, Orlando, Florida, United States.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
Sciences
School
University of Central Florida - Main Campus
Location
Orlando, Florida, United States
Tuition (first year)
17,000 USD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
May 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
15,804 USD a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Bachelor of Science - Forensic Science - Biochemistry (Pathway Program) is a foundation or pathway program in sciences at University of Central Florida - Main Campus, a public institution in Orlando, Florida, United States, founded in 1963.

First-year tuition is listed at 17,000 USD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is May 2027.

Applications to University of Central Florida - Main Campus typically receive a decision in 15 days and 5 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 32,804 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year17,000 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)15,804 USD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total32,804 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 203 foundation or pathway programs in sciences at 7 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 26,000 USD, and the middle half cost between 26,000 USD and 30,830 USD.

At 17,000 USD, Bachelor of Science - Forensic Science - Biochemistry (Pathway Program) is 35% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 15,614 USD to 39,000 USD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in sciences

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in sciences have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
2 Term Advanced - Pre-masters continued to Master of Science - Psychology Mercy University International (MUI), New York15,614 USD
Language Pathway - Bachelor of Science - BiologyAuburn University at Montgomery, Montgomery19,215 USD
Graduate Global Pathway (2-Semester) Transfer to Master of Arts - Psychology - Global Psychology ResearchPace University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - New York City, New York23,000 USD
2-Term Academic Pathway - International Year One - Transfer to Bachelor of Arts - BiologySan Francisco State University (SFSU), San Francisco26,000 USD
Undergraduate Global Pathway (2-Semester) Transfer to Bachelor of Arts - Applied Psychology and Human RelationsPace University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Westchester, Pleasantville26,000 USD
Undergraduate Foundation Program + Bachelor of Arts - ChemistryWashington State University - Pullman, Pullman30,830 USD

Plan for the May 2027 intake

Working back from a May 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
July 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
September 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
November 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
January 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
April 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of Central Florida - Main Campus sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Science - Forensic Science - Biochemistry (Pathway Program). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Science - Forensic Science - Biochemistry (Pathway Program) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Science - Forensic Science - Biochemistry (Pathway Program)?

First-year tuition is listed at 17,000 USD. Living costs are extra; University of Central Florida - Main Campus estimates 15,804 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is May 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Science - Forensic Science - Biochemistry (Pathway Program) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of Central Florida - Main Campus, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of Central Florida - Main Campus

All programs at University of Central Florida - Main Campus · All schools · Get help applying