Study Spectra

Doctor of Education - Leadership for Educational Equity

Doctoral degree, Education. University of Colorado - Denver, Denver, Colorado, United States.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
Education
School
University of Colorado - Denver
Location
Denver, Colorado, United States
Tuition (first year)
19,738 USD
Application fee
75 USD
Earliest intake
Not listed
Living costs (school estimate)
14,940 USD a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Doctor of Education - Leadership for Educational Equity is a doctoral degree program in education at University of Colorado - Denver, a public institution in Denver, Colorado, United States, founded in 1912.

First-year tuition is listed at 19,738 USD and the application fee at 75 USD.

Applications to University of Colorado - Denver typically receive a decision in 4 days and 10 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 34,753 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year19,738 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)14,940 USD
Application fee (one time)75 USD
Estimated first-year total34,753 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 9 doctoral degree programs in education at 4 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 22,230 USD, and the middle half cost between 18,800 USD and 28,170 USD.

At 19,738 USD, Doctor of Education - Leadership for Educational Equity is 11% below the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 18,400 USD to 28,170 USD.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in education

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in education have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctorate of Education - Leadership, Curriculum, and InstructionWestcliff University - Irvine, Irvine18,400 USD
Doctor of Education - Organizational LeadershipUniversity of La Verne, La Verne22,230 USD
Doctor of Education - Educational AdministrationSouthern Illinois University Carbondale, Carbondale28,170 USD

Entry requirements and documents

University of Colorado - Denver sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Education - Leadership for Educational Equity. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

Scholarships at University of Colorado - Denver

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • ESL Academy Graduate Scholarship: $1,000 - $5,000 USD
  • Merit Scholarships: $5,000 - $10,000 USD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Education - Leadership for Educational Equity and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Education - Leadership for Educational Equity?

First-year tuition is listed at 19,738 USD. Living costs are extra; University of Colorado - Denver estimates 14,940 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 75 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The school has not listed an intake date for this program. Ask us for the current intakes.

Is Doctor of Education - Leadership for Educational Equity a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of Colorado - Denver, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of Colorado - Denver

All programs at University of Colorado - Denver · All schools · Get help applying