Study Spectra

Master of Science - Innovation and Sustainable Hospitality

Master's degree, Hospitality and tourism. University of East London (UEL), London, Greater London, United Kingdom.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Hospitality and tourism
School
University of East London (UEL)
Location
London, Greater London, United Kingdom
Tuition (first year)
16,740 GBP
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
17,796 GBP a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Master of Science - Innovation and Sustainable Hospitality is a master's degree program in hospitality and tourism at University of East London (UEL), a public institution in London, Greater London, United Kingdom, founded in 1898.

First-year tuition is listed at 16,740 GBP and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Applications to University of East London (UEL) typically receive a decision in 5 days and 1 hour, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 34,536 GBP for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. UKVI sets a monthly maintenance amount that differs for London and the rest of the UK, plus the tuition fee for the first year, up to a cap. You must also pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge. Amounts are updated by the UK government, so read the money section of the official guidance before you apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (GBP)
Tuition, first year16,740 GBP
Living costs, first year (school estimate)17,796 GBP
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total34,536 GBP

How the tuition compares in the United Kingdom

Our directory lists 9 master's degree programs in hospitality and tourism at 4 schools in the United Kingdom. Their median first-year tuition is 16,500 GBP, and the middle half cost between 15,000 GBP and 16,740 GBP.

At 16,740 GBP, Master of Science - Innovation and Sustainable Hospitality is 1% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 5,500 GBP to 21,500 GBP.

Lower-cost master's degree options in hospitality and tourism

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in hospitality and tourism have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United Kingdom.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Science - Tourism and Hospitality (Top Up) (CID1123)University of Sunderland - London, London5,500 GBP
Master of Science - Sustainable Tourism (CID1437)University of Sunderland - Sunderland, Sunderland15,000 GBP
Master of Science - Tourism and Visitor EconomyNorthumbria University - Newcastle, Newcastle21,500 GBP

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September or October is the main intake for most courses, with a January or February intake for some. Visa applications can be made within a set window before the course start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of East London (UEL) sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Science - Innovation and Sustainable Hospitality. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

Universities accept a range of tests and some accept alternative evidence. For the visa itself you may need an approved English test result or confirmation from the sponsor. Check what your sponsor will accept before booking a test.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (Student route)

Students from India need a Student visa (Student route) to study in the United Kingdom. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) decides the application.

The UK Student visa is sponsored by a licensed university or college through a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The route is points based and document heavy: funds, English language and sponsor details must all match the rules in force on the day you apply.

  • Apply to a licensed student sponsor. Undergraduate applications go through UCAS; most postgraduate applications go directly to the university.
  • Accept an offer, meet any conditions and pay any deposit requested. Ask for the CAS once you are eligible for it.
  • Prepare proof of funds held for the required period, your passport, the CAS details, English evidence and a tuberculosis test certificate where required for your country.
  • Check whether your subject needs ATAS clearance, then apply online and pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Graduate route, which allows time in the UK to work or look for work. The length of stay and conditions have been under review, so use the current GOV.UK page and not older figures.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Science - Innovation and Sustainable Hospitality and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Science - Innovation and Sustainable Hospitality?

First-year tuition is listed at 16,740 GBP. Living costs are extra; University of East London (UEL) estimates 17,796 GBP a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Science - Innovation and Sustainable Hospitality a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United Kingdom?

You need a Student visa (Student route), decided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of East London (UEL), then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of East London (UEL)

All programs at University of East London (UEL) · All schools · Get help applying