Study Spectra

Foundation Diploma & Bachelor of Arts - Illustration

Bachelor's degree, General studies. University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin, Berlin, Berlin, Germany.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
General studies
School
University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin
Location
Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Tuition (first year)
13,288 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
11,904 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Foundation Diploma & Bachelor of Arts - Illustration is a bachelor's degree program in general studies at University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin, a private institution in Berlin, Berlin, Germany, founded in 2000.

First-year tuition is listed at 13,288 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Applications to University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin typically receive a decision in 4 days and 10 minutes, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 25,192 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year13,288 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,904 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total25,192 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 14 bachelor's degree programs in general studies at 12 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 9,600 EUR, and the middle half cost between 5,970 EUR and 9,900 EUR.

At 13,288 EUR, Foundation Diploma & Bachelor of Arts - Illustration is 38% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 5,000 EUR to 13,325 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in general studies

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Pre-Bachelor Semester Certificate (PBSC)Constructor University, Germany5,000 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Bachelor DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Berlin, Berlin5,970 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Bachelor DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Cologne (Köln), Köln5,970 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Bachelor DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Dortmund, Dortmund5,970 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Bachelor DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Frankfurt, Frankfurt5,970 EUR
International Business Certificate - Continue to Bachelor DegreeInternational School of Management (ISM) - Hamburg, Hamburg5,970 EUR

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin sets the exact entry requirements for Foundation Diploma & Bachelor of Arts - Illustration. For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

Scholarships at University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Cultural Diversity Scholarship: Varies
  • Digital Pioneers Scholarship: €1,000 EUR
  • Sherryl Kintu Scholarship: Varies
  • Siblings & Spouses Scholarship: Varies
  • Women in Tech Scholarship: Varies

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Foundation Diploma & Bachelor of Arts - Illustration and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Foundation Diploma & Bachelor of Arts - Illustration?

First-year tuition is listed at 13,288 EUR. Living costs are extra; University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin estimates 11,904 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Foundation Diploma & Bachelor of Arts - Illustration a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin

All programs at University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Berlin · All schools · Get help applying