Study Spectra

Doctor of Public Administration

Doctoral degree, General studies. University of Illinois - Springfield, Springfield, Illinois, United States.

Level
Doctoral degree
Field
General studies
School
University of Illinois - Springfield
Location
Springfield, Illinois, United States
Tuition (first year)
18,318 USD
Application fee
75 USD
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
9,700 USD a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Doctor of Public Administration is a doctoral degree program in general studies at University of Illinois - Springfield, a public institution in Springfield, Illinois, United States, founded in 1969.

First-year tuition is listed at 18,318 USD and the application fee at 75 USD. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 28,093 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year18,318 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)9,700 USD
Application fee (one time)75 USD
Estimated first-year total28,093 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 5 doctoral degree programs in general studies at 5 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 19,760 USD, and the middle half cost between 18,318 USD and 28,535 USD.

At 18,318 USD, Doctor of Public Administration is 7% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 14,925 USD to 31,990 USD.

Lower-cost doctoral degree options in general studies

If budget matters, these doctoral degree programs in general studies have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Doctorate of Organizational Leadership (DOL)Hood College, Frederick14,925 USD
Doctor of Public AdministrationUniversity of La Verne, La Verne19,760 USD
Two-Year International Juris Doctor (J.D.)The University of Akron (UA), Akron28,535 USD
Doctoral Degree - Doctor of ChiropracticUniversity of Bridgeport, Bridgeport31,990 USD

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of Illinois - Springfield sets the exact entry requirements for Doctor of Public Administration. For a doctoral degree, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • A master's degree (some schools accept an outstanding bachelor's degree).
  • A research proposal and the name of a possible supervisor.
  • Academic references and a CV with any publications.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Doctor of Public Administration and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Doctor of Public Administration?

First-year tuition is listed at 18,318 USD. Living costs are extra; University of Illinois - Springfield estimates 9,700 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 75 USD. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Doctor of Public Administration a degree?

It is listed as a doctoral degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of Illinois - Springfield, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of Illinois - Springfield

All programs at University of Illinois - Springfield · All schools · Get help applying