Study Spectra

Master of Marine and Antarctic Science - Sustainable Aquaculture (S7Z:2)

Master's degree, Sciences. University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Sciences
School
University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart
Location
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Tuition (first year)
41,950 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Feb 2028
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
00586B

Program overview

Master of Marine and Antarctic Science - Sustainable Aquaculture (S7Z:2) is a master's degree program in sciences at University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart, a public institution in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia, founded in 1890.

First-year tuition is listed at 41,950 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2028.

Applications to University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart typically receive a decision in 7 days and 22 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 71,660 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year41,950 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total71,660 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 54 master's degree programs in sciences at 15 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 40,326 AUD, and the middle half cost between 36,000 AUD and 43,800 AUD.

At 41,950 AUD, Master of Marine and Antarctic Science - Sustainable Aquaculture (S7Z:2) is 4% above the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 32,640 AUD to 66,600 AUD.

Lower-cost master's degree options in sciences

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in sciences have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Science - Psychology (MR226) (079828C)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Bundoora, Bundoora32,640 AUD
Master of Applied Science - Built Environment (MR212) (079830J)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Melbourne, Melbourne33,600 AUD
Master of Catchment Science (5731) (099375F)Griffith University - Nathan, Nathan36,000 AUD
Master of Clinical Psychology (5070) (019491J)Griffith University - Gold Coast, Southport36,000 AUD
Master of Clinical Psychology (5070) (019491J)Griffith University - Mount Gravatt, Mount Gravatt36,000 AUD
Master of Agriculture (109133D)Charles Sturt University - Wagga Wagga, North Wagga38,400 AUD

Plan for the Feb 2028 intake

Working back from a Feb 2028 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
April 2027Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
June 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
August 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
October 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
January 2028Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Marine and Antarctic Science - Sustainable Aquaculture (S7Z:2). For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Marine and Antarctic Science - Sustainable Aquaculture (S7Z:2) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Marine and Antarctic Science - Sustainable Aquaculture (S7Z:2)?

First-year tuition is listed at 41,950 AUD. Living costs are extra; University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Feb 2028. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Marine and Antarctic Science - Sustainable Aquaculture (S7Z:2) a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart

All programs at University of Tasmania (UTAS) - Hobart · All schools · Get help applying