Study Spectra

Master of Information and Communications Technology - Web and Mobile Computing (Pathway C) (063546M)

Foundation or pathway, Computing and IT. Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC), Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
Computing and IT
School
Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC)
Location
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Tuition (first year)
41,219 AUD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jun 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
29,710 AUD a year
School type
Public
DLI number
00917K

Program overview

Master of Information and Communications Technology - Web and Mobile Computing (Pathway C) (063546M) is a foundation or pathway program in computing and IT at Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC), a public institution in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, founded in 1989.

First-year tuition is listed at 41,219 AUD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jun 2027.

Applications to Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC) typically receive a decision in 2 days and 2 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 70,929 AUD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The visa application charge and the living-cost figure are set by the government and have changed in recent years. Tuition varies widely by provider and course. Use the Home Affairs pages for the current visa charge and funds requirement.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (AUD)
Tuition, first year41,219 AUD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)29,710 AUD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total70,929 AUD

How the tuition compares in Australia

Our directory lists 35 foundation or pathway programs in computing and IT at 8 schools in Australia. Their median first-year tuition is 28,500 AUD, and the middle half cost between 25,080 AUD and 39,780 AUD.

At 41,219 AUD, Master of Information and Communications Technology - Web and Mobile Computing (Pathway C) (063546M) is 45% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 19,600 AUD to 48,000 AUD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in computing and IT

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in computing and IT have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Australia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Pre-Master's Program - Information Technology (Accelerated) (104613F)The University of Newcastle College of International Education (Kaplan Australia), Newcastle19,600 AUD
Vocational Pathway: Certificate III in Information Technology (108789E) + Certificate IV in Information Technology (108790A) + Diploma of Information Technology (108791M) - BlacktownTAFE NSW, Ultimo20,000 AUD
Pre-Master's Pathway - 1 Semester - Master of Information Technology (Computing and Innovation) (117718A)The University of Adelaide College - Adelaide, Adelaide24,000 AUD
Foundation Program - General (109156H) + Bachelor of Computer Science (052112F)Edith Cowan College - Joondalup, Joondalup27,000 AUD
Foundation Studies - Information Technology (FS022SIT) (FS022SIT)Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT) - Training, Melbourne28,500 AUD
Foundation Program (Extended) (089917G) + Diploma of Information Technology (097891B)Deakin College, Burwood34,133 AUD

Plan for the Jun 2027 intake

Working back from a Jun 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. The main intakes are February or March and July, with some providers adding more. Plan your application several months ahead.

ByStep
August 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
October 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
December 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
February 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
May 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC) sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Information and Communications Technology - Web and Mobile Computing (Pathway C) (063546M). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Providers and the visa accept a range of tests such as IELTS, TOEFL and PTE Academic, with minimums that depend on the course and provider.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (subclass 500)

Students from India need a Student visa (subclass 500) to study in Australia. Department of Home Affairs decides the application.

The subclass 500 visa requires an enrolment at a registered provider, health cover for the stay and evidence that you are a genuine student with enough money. Policy settings for international students have changed often, so use the Home Affairs pages as the source of truth.

  • Choose a course at a provider registered for international students and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer, pay the required deposit and receive the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).
  • Arrange Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the stay.
  • Prepare the genuine student statement, financial evidence, English evidence and identity documents, then apply online.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). Eligibility depends on the qualification, the visa stream and age limits, and settings have changed, so read the current requirements.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Information and Communications Technology - Web and Mobile Computing (Pathway C) (063546M) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Information and Communications Technology - Web and Mobile Computing (Pathway C) (063546M)?

First-year tuition is listed at 41,219 AUD. Living costs are extra; Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC) estimates 29,710 AUD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jun 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Information and Communications Technology - Web and Mobile Computing (Pathway C) (063546M) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Australia?

You need a Student visa (subclass 500), decided by Department of Home Affairs. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC), then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC)

All programs at Western Sydney University - Sydney City (WSUSCC) · All schools · Get help applying