Study Spectra

Study Spectra

Study Spectra: study abroad guidance

Texas State University - San Marcos

Texas State University - San Marcos is in San Marcos, Texas, United States. It lists 266 programs.

Location
601 University Drive, San Marcos, San Marcos, Texas, United States
School type
Public
Founded
1899
Average tuition (first year)
17,085 USD
Application fee
110 USD
Cost of living per year
39,700 USD

Programs (266)

ProgramTuition (1st year)Application feeEarliest intake
Bachelor of Arts - Anthropology20,087 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Art20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Art History21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Communication Studies22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Computer Science21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Dance22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Economics22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - English21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - French21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - German21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - History21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Mass Communication22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Mathematics21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Music20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Philosophy23,673 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Physics20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Political Science21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Psychology21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Religious Studies21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Sociology23,673 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Spanish21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts - Theatre22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts in International Studies - International Relations23,673 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Arts in International Studies - International Studies23,673 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Business Administration - Business Analytics14,105 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Business Administration - Computer Information Systems22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Business Administration - Economics22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Business Administration - Finance22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Business Administration - Management22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Business Administration - Marketing22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Science - Exercise and Sports Science 22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Science - Health and Fitness Management22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Fine Arts - Communication Design17,934 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Fine Arts - Dance22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Fine Arts - Musical Theatre22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Fine Arts - Photography22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Fine Arts - Studio Art26,542 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Fine Arts - Theatre22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of General Studies - Integrated Studies22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Healthcare Administration - Healthcare Administration22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Music - Music Studies26,542 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Music - Performance23,673 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Public Administration - Public Administration21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Advertising22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Anthropology20,087 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Applied Mathematics21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Applied Sociology22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Aquatic Biology20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Biochemistry21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Biology20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Chemistry20,087 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Civil Engineering22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Computer Science22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Concrete Industry Management 22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Construction Science and Management23,673 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Digital Media Innovation22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Education24,390 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Electronic Media22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Engineering Technology20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Geographic Information Science22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Geography22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Geography Resource and Environmental Studies22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Geography Urban and Regional Planning22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Geography Water Resources22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Health Sciences20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Industrial Engineering22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Journalism22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Manufacturing Engineering20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Mathematics23,673 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Mechanical Engineering22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Microbiology20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Nursing22,238 USD90 USD2027-09-01
Bachelor of Science - Physical Geography20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Physics20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Psychology21,521 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Public Relations22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Recreation Studies22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Sound Recording Technology25,108 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science - Wildlife Biology20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Agricultural Business and Management22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Agriculture22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Agriculture - Animal Science20,087 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Communication Disorders - Communication Disorders22,956 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Criminal Justice22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Family and Consumer Sciences - Consumer Affairs22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Family and Consumer Sciences - Fashion Merchandising22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Family and Consumer Sciences - Human Development and Family Sciences20,803 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Family and Consumer Sciences - Interior Design22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Family and Consumer Sciences - Nutrition and Foods20,087 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management - Health Information Management20,087 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Bachelor of Science in Radiation Therapy - Radiation Therapy25,108 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Bachelor of Social Work - Social Work22,238 USD90 USD2027-05-01
English as a Second Language10,500 USD90 USD2027-01-01
Master of Accountancy18,417 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Accountancy - Auditing and Analytics 18,417 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Accountancy - Professional Accounting and Reporting18,417 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Accountancy - Taxation 18,417 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Applied Geography - Geographic Information Science13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Applied Geography - Geography13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Applied Geography - Natural Resources and Environmental Studies13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Adult, Professional, and Community Education - Adult ESL (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Adult, Professional, and Community Education - Adult ESL (Thesis)15,347 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Anthropology - Archaeology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Anthropology - Biological Anthropology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Anthropology - Cultural and Linguistic (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Applied Philosophy and Ethics (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Applied Philosophy and Ethics (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Chemistry 13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Communication Studies13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Computer Science (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Computer Science (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Developmental Education - Developmental Mathematics13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Developmental Education - Learning Support13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Developmental Education - Literacy13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Educational Leadership -Instructional Leadership - Cognate13,812 USD90 USD2027-06-01
Master of Arts - Elementary Education (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Elementary Education - Bilingual/Bicultural (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Elementary Education - Early Childhood Education (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - History (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - History (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - History - History Education13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - History - Public History (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - History - Public History (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Interdisciplinary Studies -Organization, Workforce, and Leadership Studies13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - International Studies (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - International Studies (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Legal Studies13,812 USD110 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Literature (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Literature (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Mass Communication (Professional Project)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Mass Communication (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Political Science (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Political Science (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Professional Counseling - Clinical Mental Health Counseling (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Professional Counseling - Clinical Mental Health Counseling (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Professional Counseling - Marriage and Family Counseling (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Professional Counseling - Marriage and Family Counseling (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Psychological Research (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Psychological Research (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Rhetoric and Composition - Cognate (Portfolio)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Rhetoric and Composition - Cognate (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Secondary Education - Cognate (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Secondary Education - Talent Development (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Sociology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Arts - Spanish13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Spanish (Internship)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Spanish (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Sustainability Studies (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Arts - Sustainability Studies (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Computer Information Systems15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Engineering Technology15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Full-Time19,951 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - General (Non-Thesis)15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - General (Thesis)15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Health Administration15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Human Resource Management15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - International Business15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Supply Chain Management15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Education - Elementary Education (Non-thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Education - Elementary Education - Bilingual/Bicultural13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Education - Elementary Education - Early Childhood Education (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-06-01
Master of Education - Elementary Education - Teacher Fellows Methods and Materials13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Education - Management of Technical Education13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Education - Mathematics13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Education - Secondary Education - Composite13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Education - Secondary Education - Talent Development13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Education - Special Education - Autism/Applied Behavior Analysis - Cognate13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Education - Special Education - Behavioral Disorders/Positive Behavior Supports13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Education - Special Education - Learning Disabilities/Inclusion13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Education - Student Affairs in Higher Education18,417 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Fine Arts - Communication Design (Thesis) 15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Fine Arts - Creative Writing - Fiction (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Fine Arts - Creative Writing - Poetry (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Fine Arts - Theatre - Design15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Fine Arts - Theatre - Directing15,347 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Healthcare Administration - Healthcare Administration (Non-Thesis)23,021 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Healthcare Administration - Healthcare Administration (Thesis)23,021 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Music - Music - Choral Conducting13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Composition13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Instrumental Conducting13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Jazz Performance13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Keyboard, String or Guitar Performance13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Latin Music Performance13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Musicology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Performance and Pedagogy13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Theory (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Voice Performance13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music - Woodwind, Brass or Percussion Performance13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Music - Music Education13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Public Administration (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Public Administration (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Public Administration - Applied Research Project13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Accounting and Information Technology13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Agriculture - Integrated Agricultural Sciences (Professional Option)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Agriculture - Integrated Agricultural Sciences (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Applied Sociology13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Applied Sociology Practicum13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Aquatic Resources - Aquatic Biology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Aquatic Resources - Aquatic Systems (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Artificial Intelligence13,301 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Athletic Training (Professional Master's)24,556 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Biochemistry (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Biology (Non-Thesis)17,649 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Biology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Chemistry (Thesis) 13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Computer Science (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Computer Science (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Computer Science - Data Science (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Computer Science - Data Science (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Computer Science - Software Engineering (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Computer Science - Software Engineering (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Construction Management (Non-Thesis)23,021 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Construction Management (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Criminal Justice13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Criminal Justice - Executive13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Criminal Justice - Research (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Data Analytics and Information Systems (Non-Thesis)18,415 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Data Analytics and Information Systems (Thesis)18,415 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Engineering - Civil Engineering13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Engineering - Electrical Engineering13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Engineering - Industrial Engineering13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Engineering - Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Engineering Management - Industrial Management - Cognate (Non-Thesis) 13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Engineering Management - Industrial Management - Cognate (Thesis) 13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Engineering Management - Manufacturing Management - Cognate (Non-Thesis) 13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Engineering Management - Manufacturing Management - Cognate (Thesis) 13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Exercise Science (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Exercise Science (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Exercise Science - Health and Rehabilitation Sciences (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Exercise Science - Health and Rehabilitation Sciences (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Exercise Science - Physical Activity Literacy13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Exercise Science - Strength and Conditioning and Sport Coaching (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Exercise Science - Strength and Conditioning and Sport Coaching (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Geography (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Human Development and Family Sciences (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Human Development and Family Sciences (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Human Development and Family Sciences - Child Life Specialist (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Human Development and Family Sciences - Child Life Specialist (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Human Nutrition (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Human Nutrition (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Interdisciplinary Studies - Organization, Workforce, and Leadership Studies13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Marketing Research and Analysis (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Marketing Research and Analysis (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Mathematics (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Mathematics (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Mathematics - Applied Mathematics (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Mathematics - Applied Mathematics (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Mathematics - Statistics (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Mathematics - Statistics (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Physics (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Physics (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Physics - Materials Physics (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Population and Conservation Biology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Quantitative Finance and Economics (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Quantitative Finance and Economics (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Recreation and Leisure Services - Recreation Management (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Recreation and Leisure Services - Recreation Management (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-05-01
Master of Science - Recreation and Leisure Services - Therapeutic Recreation (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Recreation and Leisure Services - Therapeutic Recreation (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Sustainability Studies (Non-Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Sustainability Studies (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Science - Wildlife Ecology (Thesis)13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Social Work - Advanced Practice Leadership - Advanced13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01
Master of Social Work - Advanced Practice Leadership - Foundation13,812 USD90 USD2027-08-01

Figures as listed on 03/10/2026. Confirm current tuition, fees and intakes with the school before you pay.

All schools ยท Get help applying