Study Spectra

Master of Landscape Architecture - Pathway

Foundation or pathway, Engineering and architecture. Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe, Tempe, Arizona, United States.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe
Location
Tempe, Arizona, United States
Tuition (first year)
43,044 USD
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Aug 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
14,718 USD a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Master of Landscape Architecture - Pathway is a foundation or pathway program in engineering and architecture at Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe, a public institution in Tempe, Arizona, United States, founded in 1885.

First-year tuition is listed at 43,044 USD and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027.

Applications to Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe typically receive a decision in 14 days and 20 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 57,762 USD for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Costs differ sharply between public and private schools and between states. The I-20 states the school's estimate of tuition and living costs, and your funds evidence should match it. Read the school's cost page and the official student visa pages for the fees that apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (USD)
Tuition, first year43,044 USD
Living costs, first year (school estimate)14,718 USD
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total57,762 USD

How the tuition compares in the United States

Our directory lists 36 foundation or pathway programs in engineering and architecture at 5 schools in the United States. Their median first-year tuition is 26,000 USD, and the middle half cost between 17,000 USD and 30,830 USD.

At 43,044 USD, Master of Landscape Architecture - Pathway is 66% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 17,000 USD to 43,044 USD.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United States.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Design - Architecture (Pathway Program)University of Central Florida - Main Campus, Orlando17,000 USD
Language Pathway - Bachelor of Science - Mathematics - Trad or Pre-Engineering - MathAuburn University at Montgomery, Montgomery19,215 USD
2-Term Academic Pathway - International Year One - Transfer to Bachelor of Science - Civil EngineeringSan Francisco State University (SFSU), San Francisco26,000 USD
Undergraduate Foundation Program + Bachelor of Landscape ArchitectureWashington State University - Pullman, Pullman30,830 USD

Plan for the Aug 2027 intake

Working back from a Aug 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Fall (August or September) is the main intake and Spring (January) is the second. Graduate deadlines are often several months earlier than the start date.

ByStep
October 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
December 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
February 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
April 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
July 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Landscape Architecture - Pathway. For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Most schools accept TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo and set their own minimums. Graduate programmes may also ask for GRE or GMAT scores, though many programmes have made these optional.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: F-1 student visa

Students from India need a F-1 student visa to study in the United States. U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) decides the application.

An F-1 visa is for full-time academic study at a school certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program. The school issues a Form I-20 and the visa itself is decided at a consular interview, so a consistent study plan and clear finances matter more than the paperwork volume.

  • Shortlist SEVP-certified schools and complete applications. Check test requirements such as GRE, GMAT or English tests programme by programme.
  • After admission and proof of funds, the school issues the Form I-20.
  • Pay the SEVIS fee, complete the DS-160 online visa application and pay the visa application fee.
  • Book and attend the visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Bring the I-20, passport, financial documents and admission papers.

After you graduate

Students may be eligible for optional practical training in their field of study, with an extension for certain STEM degrees. Conditions apply, so read the official rules and speak to your school's designated school official.

Scholarships at Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Master’s degree scholarships: $2,500 - $10,000 USD
  • Undergraduate Merit Scholarships: $3,000 - $20,000 USD

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Landscape Architecture - Pathway and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Landscape Architecture - Pathway?

First-year tuition is listed at 43,044 USD. Living costs are extra; Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe estimates 14,718 USD a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Aug 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Landscape Architecture - Pathway a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United States?

You need a F-1 student visa, decided by U.S. Department of State (visa) and Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe

All programs at Arizona State University (in partnership with Kaplan International) - Tempe · All schools · Get help applying