Study Spectra

Master of Science - International Business Management

Master's degree, Business and management. EU Business School - Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Business and management
School
EU Business School - Barcelona
Location
Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Tuition (first year)
17,400 EUR
Application fee
200 EUR
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
16,680 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Master of Science - International Business Management is a master's degree program in business and management at EU Business School - Barcelona, a private institution in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain, founded in 1973.

First-year tuition is listed at 17,400 EUR and the application fee at 200 EUR. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 34,280 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year17,400 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)16,680 EUR
Application fee (one time)200 EUR
Estimated first-year total34,280 EUR

How the tuition compares in Spain

Our directory lists 42 master's degree programs in business and management at 7 schools in Spain. Their median first-year tuition is 14,700 EUR, and the middle half cost between 11,000 EUR and 16,350 EUR.

At 17,400 EUR, Master of Science - International Business Management is 18% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 6,100 EUR to 22,800 EUR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Spain.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master in Development, Management and Sustainable Tourism PolicyUCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Murcia, Guadalupe6,100 EUR
Master in Project Management (Spanish)University of Design, Innovation and Technology, Madrid8,640 EUR
Master in Entrepreneurship and Business TransformationC3S Business School, Barcelona11,000 EUR
Master in Continuing Education - Business Administration (MBA) - Sports ManagementUCAM Catholic University of Murcia - Madrid, Torrejón de Ardoz11,700 EUR
Master in Fashion Business Management (Spanish) (Evening)LCI Barcelona, Barcelona12,540 EUR
Master of Science - Sustainability Management (Accelerated)Schiller International University (SIU) - Madrid, Centro16,500 EUR

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

EU Business School - Barcelona sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Science - International Business Management. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Science - International Business Management and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Science - International Business Management?

First-year tuition is listed at 17,400 EUR. Living costs are extra; EU Business School - Barcelona estimates 16,680 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 200 EUR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Science - International Business Management a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to EU Business School - Barcelona, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at EU Business School - Barcelona

All programs at EU Business School - Barcelona · All schools · Get help applying