Study Spectra

Postgraduate Diploma - Health and Social Care (EQF Level 7)

Postgraduate certificate or diploma, Health and nursing. European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology, St Julians, Northern, Malta.

Level
Postgraduate certificate or diploma
Field
Health and nursing
School
European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology
Location
St Julians, Northern, Malta
Tuition (first year)
7,500 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
10,800 EUR a year
School type
Private
DLI number
2024-018

Program overview

Postgraduate Diploma - Health and Social Care (EQF Level 7) is a postgraduate certificate or diploma program in health and nursing at European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology, a private institution in St Julians, Northern, Malta.

First-year tuition is listed at 7,500 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Applications to European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology typically receive a decision in 2 days and 5 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 18,300 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year7,500 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,800 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total18,300 EUR

How the tuition compares in Malta

Our directory lists 4 postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in health and nursing at 3 schools in Malta. Their median first-year tuition is 8,000 EUR, and the middle half cost between 7,500 EUR and 8,000 EUR.

At 7,500 EUR, Postgraduate Diploma - Health and Social Care (EQF Level 7) is 6% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 7,500 EUR to 8,000 EUR.

Lower-cost postgraduate certificate or diploma options in health and nursing

If budget matters, these postgraduate certificate or diploma programs in health and nursing have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malta.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Graduate Diploma - Health and Social Care ManagementLearn Key Institute Malta, Msida7,500 EUR
Post-Graduate Diploma - Healthcare Management - Day ShiftGlobal College Malta, Smart City Malta8,000 EUR

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology sets the exact entry requirements for Postgraduate Diploma - Health and Social Care (EQF Level 7). For a postgraduate certificate or diploma, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Postgraduate Diploma - Health and Social Care (EQF Level 7) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Postgraduate Diploma - Health and Social Care (EQF Level 7)?

First-year tuition is listed at 7,500 EUR. Living costs are extra; European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology estimates 10,800 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Postgraduate Diploma - Health and Social Care (EQF Level 7) a degree?

It is listed as a postgraduate certificate or diploma. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology

All programs at European Global Institute of Innovation and Technology · All schools · Get help applying