Study Spectra

Business Pre-Master's + Master of Science - Management (MSMM)

Foundation or pathway, Business and management. Lancaster University - Leipzig, Liepzig, Sachsen, Germany.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
Business and management
School
Lancaster University - Leipzig
Location
Liepzig, Sachsen, Germany
Tuition (first year)
17,250 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
11,904 EUR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Business Pre-Master's + Master of Science - Management (MSMM) is a foundation or pathway program in business and management at Lancaster University - Leipzig, a public institution in Liepzig, Sachsen, Germany, founded in 2020.

First-year tuition is listed at 17,250 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Applications to Lancaster University - Leipzig typically receive a decision in 5 days and 14 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 29,154 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. The blocked-account amount is set annually by the German authorities. It was around €11,900 per year at the last check, and it may have been revised. Public universities charge a semester contribution, and some states such as Baden-Württemberg charge tuition to non-EU students. Private universities charge fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year17,250 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)11,904 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total29,154 EUR

How the tuition compares in Germany

Our directory lists 120 foundation or pathway programs in business and management at 7 schools in Germany. Their median first-year tuition is 11,800 EUR, and the middle half cost between 11,800 EUR and 15,450 EUR.

At 17,250 EUR, Business Pre-Master's + Master of Science - Management (MSMM) is 46% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 5,950 EUR to 17,250 EUR.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in business and management

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Germany.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
1-Semester Pathway - Pre-Masters in Business and Management - Continue to Master of Arts - Hospitality Management and Leadership - Dresden CampusSRH International College - Berlin, Berlin5,950 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year)Media University of Applied Sciences - Berlin, Berlin9,480 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Digital Marketing and E-Commerce (with Foundation Year)Media University of Applied Sciences - Frankfurt, Frankfurt9,480 EUR
2-Semester Pathway - Foundation Year in Business and Management - Continue to Bachelor of Arts - Global Hospitality Management - Dresden campusSRH International College - Heidelberg, Heidelberg11,800 EUR
2-Semester Pathway - Foundation Year in Business and Management - Continue to Bachelor of Arts - Global Hospitality Management- Dresden campusSRH International College - Munich, Munich11,800 EUR
International Foundation Year (Studienkolleg) - Business (9 months)University of Europe for Applied Sciences (UE) - Iserlohn, Iserlohn12,500 EUR

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. Winter semester (starting in October) is the main intake, with a summer semester (starting in April) for some programmes. Deadlines are often between January and July, and some are earlier.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Lancaster University - Leipzig sets the exact entry requirements for Business Pre-Master's + Master of Science - Management (MSMM). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

English-taught programmes usually ask for IELTS or TOEFL. German-taught programmes ask for a German test such as TestDaF or DSH. Each university sets its own minimum levels.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: National visa for study

Students from India need a National visa for study to study in Germany. German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office decides the application.

Germany has a large number of English-taught and German-taught programmes, and many public universities charge little or no tuition. The practical hurdles are admission requirements for Indian degrees, a blocked-account proof of funds, and visa appointment availability.

  • Check the programme's admission rules and language requirements on the university site and on DAAD. Applications go to the university or to uni-assist.
  • If required for your country, obtain the academic evaluation certificate the university asks for (APS India for Indian applicants).
  • Receive the admission letter, open the blocked account and arrange health insurance.
  • Book the visa appointment, prepare the national visa application and attend the appointment.

After you graduate

Graduates can apply for a residence permit to look for work related to their degree for a limited period. Check the current rules on the official sources.

Scholarships at Lancaster University - Leipzig

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Lancaster Sanctuary Scholarship: Varies
  • Management School MSc Merit Scholarship: €4,000 EUR
  • School of Computing and Communications MSc Merit Scholarship: €4,500 EUR

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Business Pre-Master's + Master of Science - Management (MSMM) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Business Pre-Master's + Master of Science - Management (MSMM)?

First-year tuition is listed at 17,250 EUR. Living costs are extra; Lancaster University - Leipzig estimates 11,904 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Business Pre-Master's + Master of Science - Management (MSMM) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in Germany?

You need a National visa for study, decided by German embassies and consulates, and the university's admissions office. Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Lancaster University - Leipzig, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Lancaster University - Leipzig

All programs at Lancaster University - Leipzig · All schools · Get help applying