Study Spectra

Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours)

Bachelor's degree, Engineering and architecture. SEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
SEGi University - Kota Damansara
Location
Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
23,757 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
18,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours) is a bachelor's degree program in engineering and architecture at SEGi University - Kota Damansara, a private institution in Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia, founded in 1977.

First-year tuition is listed at 23,757 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 41,757 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year23,757 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)18,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total41,757 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 36 bachelor's degree programs in engineering and architecture at 5 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 20,949 MYR, and the middle half cost between 20,949 MYR and 23,757 MYR.

At 23,757 MYR, Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours) is 13% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 12,250 MYR to 35,800 MYR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Civil Engineering Technology (Honours)Lincoln University College, Selangor12,250 MYR
Dual Degree - Bachelor of Automotive Engineering (Honours)Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan18,548 MYR
Bachelor of Chemical Engineering (Honours)Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan20,949 MYR
Bachelor of Electrical and Electronic Engineering (Honours)Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan32,600 MYR

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

SEGi University - Kota Damansara sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours). For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours)?

First-year tuition is listed at 23,757 MYR. Living costs are extra; SEGi University - Kota Damansara estimates 18,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Honours) a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to SEGi University - Kota Damansara, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at SEGi University - Kota Damansara

All programs at SEGi University - Kota Damansara · All schools · Get help applying