Study Spectra

Master of Science - Engineering

Master's degree, Engineering and architecture. SEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
SEGi University - Kota Damansara
Location
Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
20,368 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Jan 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
18,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Master of Science - Engineering is a master's degree program in engineering and architecture at SEGi University - Kota Damansara, a private institution in Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia, founded in 1977.

First-year tuition is listed at 20,368 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 38,368 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year20,368 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)18,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total38,368 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 20 master's degree programs in engineering and architecture at 6 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 18,000 MYR, and the middle half cost between 13,500 MYR and 20,950 MYR.

At 20,368 MYR, Master of Science - Engineering is 13% above the median, in the middle of the range. The full range runs from 11,180 MYR to 36,425 MYR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Science - Chemical EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan11,180 MYR
Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan11,180 MYR
Master of EngineeringLincoln University College, Selangor13,500 MYR
Master of Philosophy - EngineeringAsia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan16,000 MYR
Master of Industrial EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur20,950 MYR

Plan for the Jan 2027 intake

Working back from a Jan 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
March 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
May 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
July 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
September 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
December 2026Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

SEGi University - Kota Damansara sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Science - Engineering. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Science - Engineering and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Science - Engineering?

First-year tuition is listed at 20,368 MYR. Living costs are extra; SEGi University - Kota Damansara estimates 18,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Jan 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Science - Engineering a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to SEGi University - Kota Damansara, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at SEGi University - Kota Damansara

All programs at SEGi University - Kota Damansara · All schools · Get help applying