Study Spectra

Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Master's degree, Engineering and architecture. Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan, Pahang, Malaysia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan
Location
Pekan, Pahang, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
11,180 MYR
Application fee
122 MYR
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,536 MYR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic Engineering is a master's degree program in engineering and architecture at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, a public institution in Pekan, Pahang, Malaysia, founded in 2002.

First-year tuition is listed at 11,180 MYR and the application fee at 122 MYR. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 23,838 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year11,180 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,536 MYR
Application fee (one time)122 MYR
Estimated first-year total23,838 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 20 master's degree programs in engineering and architecture at 6 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 18,000 MYR, and the middle half cost between 13,500 MYR and 20,950 MYR.

At 11,180 MYR, Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic Engineering is 38% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 11,180 MYR to 36,425 MYR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Science - Chemical EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan11,180 MYR
Master of EngineeringLincoln University College, Selangor13,500 MYR
Master of Philosophy - EngineeringAsia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan16,000 MYR
Master of Science - EngineeringSEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya20,368 MYR
Master of Industrial EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur20,950 MYR

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic Engineering. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic Engineering and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic Engineering?

First-year tuition is listed at 11,180 MYR. Living costs are extra; Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan estimates 12,536 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 122 MYR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic Engineering a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan

All programs at Universiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan · All schools · Get help applying