Study Spectra

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Accounting (CK202)

Bachelor's degree, Business and management. University College Cork, Cork, County of Cork, Ireland.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Business and management
School
University College Cork
Location
Cork, County of Cork, Ireland
Tuition (first year)
21,700 EUR
Application fee
50 EUR
Earliest intake
Not listed
Living costs (school estimate)
10,000 EUR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Accounting (CK202) is a bachelor's degree program in business and management at University College Cork, a public institution in Cork, County of Cork, Ireland, founded in 1845.

First-year tuition is listed at 21,700 EUR and the application fee at 50 EUR.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 31,750 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Immigration sets a minimum level of funds that you must show in addition to first-year fees. Check the current amount on the Irish immigration site, and confirm tuition fees with your institution.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year21,700 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,000 EUR
Application fee (one time)50 EUR
Estimated first-year total31,750 EUR

How the tuition compares in Ireland

Our directory lists 194 bachelor's degree programs in business and management at 17 schools in Ireland. Their median first-year tuition is 13,500 EUR, and the middle half cost between 12,000 EUR and 17,000 EUR.

At 21,700 EUR, Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Accounting (CK202) is 61% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 10,350 EUR to 22,700 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in business and management

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in business and management have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Ireland.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor of Business - AccountingDublin Business School, Dublin10,350 EUR
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - AccountingAtlantic Technological University - Sligo, Sligo12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Home EconomicsAtlantic Technological University - St Angelas, Sligo12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Arts (Honours) - Hospitality ManagementAtlantic Technological University - Donegal - Letterkenny, Letterkenny12,000 EUR
Bachelor of BusinessAtlantic Technological University - Galway - Dublin Road, Galway City12,000 EUR
Bachelor of Business - Agri-Business ManagementAtlantic Technological University - Mountbellew, Ballinasloe12,000 EUR

Entry requirements and documents

University College Cork sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Accounting (CK202). For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and other tests are widely accepted. Institutions publish their own minimum scores.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study visa

Students from India need a Study visa to study in Ireland. Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice) decides the application.

Irish institutions run English-taught programmes at every level and the immigration system publishes lists of eligible programmes. Check that your course is on the eligible list, then follow the online visa process.

  • Choose an eligible course and institution and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer and pay any required fee. Check that the programme appears on the list of eligible programmes.
  • Prepare proof of funds, private medical insurance, passport and academic documents.
  • Complete the online visa application, pay the fee and submit supporting documents as instructed.

After you graduate

The Third Level Graduate Programme allows eligible graduates a limited period to remain and seek work. The length depends on the level of the qualification. Check the current terms on the official site.

Scholarships at University College Cork

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • CACSSS International Merit Based Scholarships 2026/27: 20.0% of tuition
  • College of Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences International Undergraduate Scholarships: €2,000 EUR
  • College of Business and Law Excellence Merit Based Scholarship 2026 and 27: Varies
  • College of Business and Law International Undergraduate Scholarships: €5,000 - €20,000 EUR
  • School of Nursing and Midwifery Scholarships: 10.0% - 50.0% of tuition
  • School of Nursing and Midwifery – International Scholarships: Varies
  • SEFS International Student Merit Based Scholarship: Varies
  • SEFS International Undergraduate Scholarship: €2,000 EUR

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Accounting (CK202) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Accounting (CK202)?

First-year tuition is listed at 21,700 EUR. Living costs are extra; University College Cork estimates 10,000 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 50 EUR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The school has not listed an intake date for this program. Ask us for the current intakes.

Is Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Accounting (CK202) a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Ireland?

You need a Study visa, decided by Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University College Cork, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University College Cork

All programs at University College Cork · All schools · Get help applying