Study Spectra

Master of Engineering Science - Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing, Process and Automation Systems

Master's degree, Engineering and architecture. University College Cork, Cork, County of Cork, Ireland.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
University College Cork
Location
Cork, County of Cork, Ireland
Tuition (first year)
28,000 EUR
Application fee
50 EUR
Earliest intake
Not listed
Living costs (school estimate)
10,000 EUR a year
School type
Public

Program overview

Master of Engineering Science - Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing, Process and Automation Systems is a master's degree program in engineering and architecture at University College Cork, a public institution in Cork, County of Cork, Ireland, founded in 1845.

First-year tuition is listed at 28,000 EUR and the application fee at 50 EUR.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 38,050 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. Immigration sets a minimum level of funds that you must show in addition to first-year fees. Check the current amount on the Irish immigration site, and confirm tuition fees with your institution.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year28,000 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)10,000 EUR
Application fee (one time)50 EUR
Estimated first-year total38,050 EUR

How the tuition compares in Ireland

Our directory lists 35 master's degree programs in engineering and architecture at 10 schools in Ireland. Their median first-year tuition is 20,800 EUR, and the middle half cost between 14,500 EUR and 27,780 EUR.

At 28,000 EUR, Master of Engineering Science - Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing, Process and Automation Systems is 35% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 14,000 EUR to 28,000 EUR.

Lower-cost master's degree options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Ireland.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Engineering - Geotechnical Engineering with Structural EngineeringAtlantic Technological University - Sligo, Sligo14,000 EUR
Master of Science - Biopharmaceutical ManufacturingAtlantic Technological University - Galway - Dublin Road, Galway City14,000 EUR
Master of Science - Engineering ManagementAtlantic Technological University - Donegal - Letterkenny, Letterkenny14,000 EUR
Master of Engineering - Applied Materials - (SE71E)South East Technological University - Carlow Campus, Carlow14,500 EUR
Master of Science - Innovative Technology EngineeringSouth East Technological University - Waterford Campus, Waterford14,500 EUR
Master of Engineering - Mechanical EngineeringTechnological University of the Shannon - Moylish, Limerick16,500 EUR

Entry requirements and documents

University College Cork sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Engineering Science - Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing, Process and Automation Systems. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

IELTS, TOEFL, PTE and other tests are widely accepted. Institutions publish their own minimum scores.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Study visa

Students from India need a Study visa to study in Ireland. Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice) decides the application.

Irish institutions run English-taught programmes at every level and the immigration system publishes lists of eligible programmes. Check that your course is on the eligible list, then follow the online visa process.

  • Choose an eligible course and institution and apply for admission.
  • Accept the offer and pay any required fee. Check that the programme appears on the list of eligible programmes.
  • Prepare proof of funds, private medical insurance, passport and academic documents.
  • Complete the online visa application, pay the fee and submit supporting documents as instructed.

After you graduate

The Third Level Graduate Programme allows eligible graduates a limited period to remain and seek work. The length depends on the level of the qualification. Check the current terms on the official site.

Scholarships at University College Cork

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • CACSSS International Merit Based Scholarships 2026/27: 20.0% of tuition
  • College of Arts, Celtic Studies and Social Sciences International Undergraduate Scholarships: €2,000 EUR
  • College of Business and Law Excellence Merit Based Scholarship 2026 and 27: Varies
  • College of Business and Law International Undergraduate Scholarships: €5,000 - €20,000 EUR
  • School of Nursing and Midwifery Scholarships: 10.0% - 50.0% of tuition
  • School of Nursing and Midwifery – International Scholarships: Varies
  • SEFS International Student Merit Based Scholarship: Varies
  • SEFS International Undergraduate Scholarship: €2,000 EUR

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Engineering Science - Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing, Process and Automation Systems and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Engineering Science - Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing, Process and Automation Systems?

First-year tuition is listed at 28,000 EUR. Living costs are extra; University College Cork estimates 10,000 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

The application fee is 50 EUR. It is paid once per application and is not refunded after the school receives the application.

When is the next intake?

The school has not listed an intake date for this program. Ask us for the current intakes.

Is Master of Engineering Science - Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing, Process and Automation Systems a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Which visa do I need to study in Ireland?

You need a Study visa, decided by Immigration Service Delivery (Irish Department of Justice). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University College Cork, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University College Cork

All programs at University College Cork · All schools · Get help applying