Study Spectra

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Marine Biology (with Foundation Year)

Foundation or pathway, Sciences. University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester, Chester, North West, United Kingdom.

Level
Foundation or pathway
Field
Sciences
School
University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester
Location
Chester, North West, United Kingdom
Tuition (first year)
11,250 GBP
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
12,276 GBP a year
School type
Public
DLI number
10007848

Program overview

Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Marine Biology (with Foundation Year) is a foundation or pathway program in sciences at University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester, a public institution in Chester, North West, United Kingdom, founded in 1839.

First-year tuition is listed at 11,250 GBP and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester typically receive a decision in 2 days and 5 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 23,526 GBP for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees. UKVI sets a monthly maintenance amount that differs for London and the rest of the UK, plus the tuition fee for the first year, up to a cap. You must also pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge. Amounts are updated by the UK government, so read the money section of the official guidance before you apply.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (GBP)
Tuition, first year11,250 GBP
Living costs, first year (school estimate)12,276 GBP
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total23,526 GBP

How the tuition compares in the United Kingdom

Our directory lists 2,957 foundation or pathway programs in sciences at 74 schools in the United Kingdom. Their median first-year tuition is 23,250 GBP, and the middle half cost between 19,250 GBP and 25,520 GBP.

At 11,250 GBP, Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Marine Biology (with Foundation Year) is 52% below the median, in the most affordable quarter. The full range runs from 7,000 GBP to 42,020 GBP.

Lower-cost foundation or pathway options in sciences

If budget matters, these foundation or pathway programs in sciences have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in the United Kingdom.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Pre-Master's Pathway in Health Sciences - Continue to Master of Science - Forensic ScienceAnglia Ruskin University College - Cambridge, Cambridge7,000 GBP
Pre-Master's in Science and Engineering - Continue to Master of Science - Environmental Geology and ContaminationInternational College Portsmouth (ICP), Portsmouth7,900 GBP
One Term Pathway - International Incorporated Masters (IIM) - Continue to Master of Science - Developmental PsychologyInternational College Dundee, Dundee11,195 GBP
Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Biology (with Foundation Year)University of Chester - Gateway House, Chester, Chester11,250 GBP
International Foundation Programme - Applied Science (6 months)Northumbria University Pathway College - Newcastle, London11,250 GBP
Foundation Degree - Applied SciencesNorthumbria University - Newcastle, Newcastle11,750 GBP

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer. September or October is the main intake for most courses, with a January or February intake for some. Visa applications can be made within a set window before the course start date.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Marine Biology (with Foundation Year). For a foundation or pathway, applicants usually need the following.

Universities accept a range of tests and some accept alternative evidence. For the visa itself you may need an approved English test result or confirmation from the sponsor. Check what your sponsor will accept before booking a test.

  • Class 10 and 12 marksheets, or your most recent qualification.
  • A short personal statement.
  • English test results at the level the pathway sets.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Student visa: Student visa (Student route)

Students from India need a Student visa (Student route) to study in the United Kingdom. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) decides the application.

The UK Student visa is sponsored by a licensed university or college through a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS). The route is points based and document heavy: funds, English language and sponsor details must all match the rules in force on the day you apply.

  • Apply to a licensed student sponsor. Undergraduate applications go through UCAS; most postgraduate applications go directly to the university.
  • Accept an offer, meet any conditions and pay any deposit requested. Ask for the CAS once you are eligible for it.
  • Prepare proof of funds held for the required period, your passport, the CAS details, English evidence and a tuberculosis test certificate where required for your country.
  • Check whether your subject needs ATAS clearance, then apply online and pay the visa fee and the Immigration Health Surcharge.

After you graduate

Eligible graduates may apply for the Graduate route, which allows time in the UK to work or look for work. The length of stay and conditions have been under review, so use the current GOV.UK page and not older figures.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Marine Biology (with Foundation Year) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Marine Biology (with Foundation Year)?

First-year tuition is listed at 11,250 GBP. Living costs are extra; University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester estimates 12,276 GBP a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor of Science (Honours) - Marine Biology (with Foundation Year) a degree?

It is listed as a foundation or pathway. Check with the school what qualification it awards and whether it leads to further study or work rights.

Which visa do I need to study in the United Kingdom?

You need a Student visa (Student route), decided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI). Apply after you accept an offer and can show the required funds.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester

All programs at University of Chester - Exton Park (Parkgate Road) Campus, Chester · All schools · Get help applying