Study Spectra

Bachelor in Interior Design (English)

Bachelor's degree, Arts, design and media. University of Design, Innovation and Technology, Madrid, Madrid, Spain.

Level
Bachelor's degree
Field
Arts, design and media
School
University of Design, Innovation and Technology
Location
Madrid, Madrid, Spain
Tuition (first year)
12,360 EUR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Sept 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
7,200 EUR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Bachelor in Interior Design (English) is a bachelor's degree program in arts, design and media at University of Design, Innovation and Technology, a private institution in Madrid, Madrid, Spain, founded in 2003.

First-year tuition is listed at 12,360 EUR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027.

Applications to University of Design, Innovation and Technology typically receive a decision in 26 days and 5 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 19,560 EUR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (EUR)
Tuition, first year12,360 EUR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)7,200 EUR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total19,560 EUR

How the tuition compares in Spain

Our directory lists 28 bachelor's degree programs in arts, design and media at 3 schools in Spain. Their median first-year tuition is 11,790 EUR, and the middle half cost between 10,320 EUR and 12,330 EUR.

At 12,360 EUR, Bachelor in Interior Design (English) is 5% above the median, in the most expensive quarter. The full range runs from 9,360 EUR to 22,050 EUR.

Lower-cost bachelor's degree options in arts, design and media

If budget matters, these bachelor's degree programs in arts, design and media have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Spain.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Bachelor in Animation (Spanish)LCI Barcelona, Barcelona11,790 EUR
Bachelor of Arts - Digital CommunicationsEU Business School - Barcelona, Barcelona22,050 EUR

Plan for the Sept 2027 intake

Working back from a Sept 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
November 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
January 2027Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
March 2027Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
May 2027Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
August 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

University of Design, Innovation and Technology sets the exact entry requirements for Bachelor in Interior Design (English). For a bachelor's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • Class 12 marksheets and certificate (or the school's accepted equivalent).
  • A personal statement or statement of purpose.
  • A reference from a teacher or school.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

Scholarships at University of Design, Innovation and Technology

Check the eligibility rules for each scholarship before you apply. Some are applied automatically, others need a separate application.

  • Tuition Fee Discount: Varies

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Bachelor in Interior Design (English) and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Bachelor in Interior Design (English)?

First-year tuition is listed at 12,360 EUR. Living costs are extra; University of Design, Innovation and Technology estimates 7,200 EUR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Sept 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Bachelor in Interior Design (English) a degree?

It is listed as a bachelor's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to University of Design, Innovation and Technology, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at University of Design, Innovation and Technology

All programs at University of Design, Innovation and Technology · All schools · Get help applying