Study Spectra

Master of Science - Telecommunication Engineering

Master's degree, Engineering and architecture. Lincoln University College, Selangor, Selangor, Malaysia.

Level
Master's degree
Field
Engineering and architecture
School
Lincoln University College
Location
Selangor, Selangor, Malaysia
Tuition (first year)
18,000 MYR
Application fee
Free
Earliest intake
Mar 2027
Living costs (school estimate)
15,000 MYR a year
School type
Private

Program overview

Master of Science - Telecommunication Engineering is a master's degree program in engineering and architecture at Lincoln University College, a private institution in Selangor, Selangor, Malaysia, founded in 2002.

First-year tuition is listed at 18,000 MYR and the application fee at Free. The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027.

Applications to Lincoln University College typically receive a decision in 2 days and 19 hours, based on recent applications.

Cost of the first year

Plan for about 33,000 MYR for the first year before travel, insurance and visa fees.

Figures are as listed in October 2026. Schools revise tuition every year, so confirm the current amount with the school before you pay a deposit.

ItemAmount (MYR)
Tuition, first year18,000 MYR
Living costs, first year (school estimate)15,000 MYR
Application fee (one time)Free
Estimated first-year total33,000 MYR

How the tuition compares in Malaysia

Our directory lists 20 master's degree programs in engineering and architecture at 6 schools in Malaysia. Their median first-year tuition is 18,000 MYR, and the middle half cost between 13,500 MYR and 20,950 MYR.

At 18,000 MYR, Master of Science - Telecommunication Engineering costs about the same as the median, in the middle of the range.

Lower-cost master's degree options in engineering and architecture

If budget matters, these master's degree programs in engineering and architecture have some of the lowest listed first-year tuition in Malaysia.

ProgramSchoolTuition (1st year)
Master of Science - Chemical EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Gambang, Kuantan11,180 MYR
Master of Science - Electrical and Electronic EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Pekan, Pekan11,180 MYR
Master of Philosophy - EngineeringAsia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Wilayah Persekutuan16,000 MYR
Master of Science - EngineeringSEGi University - Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya20,368 MYR
Master of Industrial EngineeringUniversiti Malaysia Pahang Al-Sultan Abdullah - Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur20,950 MYR

Plan for the Mar 2027 intake

Working back from a Mar 2027 start, this is a realistic plan. Popular programs can fill early, so the earlier end of each window is safer.

ByStep
May 2026Shortlist programs, check entry requirements and book your English test.
July 2026Prepare your statement of purpose, references and transcripts, then apply.
September 2026Receive offers, compare total costs and accept one.
November 2026Pay the deposit, gather funds evidence and apply for the student visa.
February 2027Book travel and accommodation once the visa is approved.

Entry requirements and documents

Lincoln University College sets the exact entry requirements for Master of Science - Telecommunication Engineering. For a master's degree, applicants usually need the following.

English test requirements are set by the school. IELTS Academic, TOEFL and PTE Academic are the most widely accepted.

  • A completed bachelor's degree, with transcripts and degree certificate.
  • A statement of purpose explaining why this program fits your plans.
  • Academic or employer references, and a CV if you have work experience.
  • A valid passport.
  • English test results, unless the school waives them.

How to apply with Study Spectra

  • Send us your marksheets, English test result (or test plan) and budget.
  • We check your profile against Master of Science - Telecommunication Engineering and suggest alternatives if it is a stretch.
  • We prepare your statement of purpose and documents, and submit the application.
  • When the offer arrives, we help with the deposit, funds evidence and the student visa file.

Questions students ask

How much is the tuition for Master of Science - Telecommunication Engineering?

First-year tuition is listed at 18,000 MYR. Living costs are extra; Lincoln University College estimates 15,000 MYR a year. Confirm the current fee with the school.

What is the application fee?

This program lists no application fee.

When is the next intake?

The earliest intake currently open is Mar 2027. Start your application about eight months before that.

Is Master of Science - Telecommunication Engineering a degree?

It is listed as a master's degree. The school awards the degree on completion.

Can Study Spectra help me apply?

Yes. We check your profile, prepare your documents and submit your application to Lincoln University College, then help with the visa. The first call is free.

More at Lincoln University College

All programs at Lincoln University College · All schools · Get help applying